BMW X3 Forum
BMW X3 Forum
Welcome to the ultimate BMW X3 community.
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-28-2022, 08:39 PM   #45
BeamerLife
Private
BeamerLife's Avatar
United_States
105
Rep
83
Posts

Drives: F97 X3M Competition
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Long Island, New York

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrockDM View Post
700whp is roughly 800HP which is what he claims.

I think you'd be surprised how much the stock seats weigh (rears and passenger). I plan to pull them in the near future and weigh them but they certainly aren't light.


I will agree with you, those in the rear are heavy, we had to take those out for low pressure pump. Most likely for the next race i will have those out
Can't wait to see what you can do. That's a sick build. I'm in the process of doing a very similar build. Except I did H&R springs
Appreciate 0
      04-29-2022, 10:24 AM   #46
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Hi Guys, until we get the tools to get it going i will post some photos

Name:  DSC02459.jpg
Views: 1698
Size:  554.1 KB

Name:  DSC02463.jpg
Views: 1672
Size:  408.5 KB

Name:  DSC02466.jpg
Views: 1670
Size:  460.6 KB

Name:  DSC02471.jpg
Views: 1712
Size:  527.8 KB

Name:  DSC02474.jpg
Views: 1680
Size:  458.9 KB

Name:  DSC02479.jpg
Views: 1727
Size:  399.0 KB
Appreciate 7
      04-30-2022, 12:21 AM   #47
Kevin_The_Clean1
Brigadier General
Kevin_The_Clean1's Avatar
United_States
3215
Rep
3,875
Posts

Drives: 2020 X3 MC
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Campbell, CA

iTrader: (11)

iWrap_cars This is a very sick ride. I was hoping to see a few photos of the 6-piston M5 / X5M brakes.
__________________
1998 E36 M3 - Totaled
2003 E39 M5 - Gone but not forgotten
2011 E90 335i M-Sport - Daily Driver
2017 F87 M2 - Sold & missed
2020 F97 X3 M Competition - Finally arrived ///
Appreciate 1
      04-30-2022, 09:37 AM   #48
mike@x-ph.com
Joint Chiefs of Staff
mike@x-ph.com's Avatar
United_States
24026
Rep
190,498
Posts

Drives: 07-335/12-328/18-M4/21-M4CP
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas

iTrader: (23)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Hi Guys, until we get the tools to get it going i will post some photos

Nice
__________________
Check out our current sale by clicking on this link!
https://x-ph.com/sale/

Phone number 702-494-9435
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2022, 11:44 AM   #49
P3NS
Private First Class
P3NS's Avatar
238
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: BMW X4 M40i
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Hi Guys, until we get the tools to get it going i will post some photos

Attachment 2871000

Attachment 2871001

Attachment 2871002

Attachment 2871003

Attachment 2871004

Attachment 2871005
How do you like the KW coils ?
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2022, 12:00 PM   #50
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Hi, i will post the calipers soon once i will change tires and i love the KW but not crazy improvements on comfort. I like that it feels more stable and low
Appreciate 2
      05-03-2022, 04:28 AM   #51
F85MTuNED
IG: @88jae88
F85MTuNED's Avatar
1621
Rep
1,734
Posts

Drives: ///Ⓜ️
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: NY / NJ

iTrader: (1)

Dope build I'll be paying close attention to this one..😎
__________________
IM POOR..
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2022, 12:07 AM   #52
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Ok guys, i do have some real results, i hope at the drag strip to show better time this Saturday
Attached Images
   
Appreciate 8
      05-05-2022, 04:58 AM   #53
FastPanther
Satin black X3M Competition
FastPanther's Avatar
Qatar
114
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: X3MC
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Qatar

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Ok guys, i do have some real results, i hope at the drag strip to show better time this Saturday
Impressive results, hopefully will see a new record on the track, good luck 👍🏽.
__________________
Bootmod3 OTS Stage1 E30
10.75@127.86
Appreciate 1
      05-05-2022, 02:00 PM   #54
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Calipers look as promised
Attached Images
    
Appreciate 4
      05-06-2022, 02:48 AM   #55
Kevin_The_Clean1
Brigadier General
Kevin_The_Clean1's Avatar
United_States
3215
Rep
3,875
Posts

Drives: 2020 X3 MC
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Campbell, CA

iTrader: (11)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Calipers look as promised
Thank you for posting these for us. Can't wait to install my X5 M calipers. How do you like the new pedal feel with these... ? And did you go with the M5 pads instead of the G80 pads (like I did)... ?
__________________
1998 E36 M3 - Totaled
2003 E39 M5 - Gone but not forgotten
2011 E90 335i M-Sport - Daily Driver
2017 F87 M2 - Sold & missed
2020 F97 X3 M Competition - Finally arrived ///
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2022, 10:58 AM   #56
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_The_Clean1 View Post
Thank you for posting these for us. Can't wait to install my X5 M calipers. How do you like the new pedal feel with these... ? And did you go with the M5 pads instead of the G80 pads (like I did)... ?
yes, make sure to install m5/x5m pads to complete the surface, g80 pads are not that wide because of smaller rotor

i don`t see huge difference, still this car can`t brake as my 135i on m4 brakes was braking, i think with this power i need carbon ceramic
Appreciate 1
      05-08-2022, 04:31 PM   #57
Max Well
Colonel
Max Well's Avatar
4709
Rep
2,522
Posts

Drives: '22 BG X3MC, '20 BSM X3MC
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Southeast USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Ok guys, i do have some real results, i hope at the drag strip to show better time this Saturday
Did the weather and your schedule allow for some formal runs at your local Strip? Was hoping to be able to add your slips into the currently empty 'St2M+' category. https://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showp...&postcount=386
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2022, 04:46 PM   #58
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Well View Post
Did the weather and your schedule allow for some formal runs at your local Strip? Was hoping to be able to add your slips into the currently empty 'St2M+' category. https://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showpost.php?p=28669039&postcount=386
Everything yesterday was against me to race, car was towed night before from my community, hot super late and unprepared because of that, had some issues with the hoses from blowoff valve, and i did not run on full power, but i got 2 good runs on half mile with exit of 162.7mph and 164.7mph last one. Just first run got the 0-60 2.72 sec. I think i did better than 2.72 when i gapped the lucid air with 164.7 at exit
Attached Images
   
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2022, 06:59 PM   #59
Max Well
Colonel
Max Well's Avatar
4709
Rep
2,522
Posts

Drives: '22 BG X3MC, '20 BSM X3MC
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Southeast USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWrap_cars View Post
Everything yesterday was against me to race, car was towed night before from my community, hot super late and unprepared because of that, had some issues with the hoses from blowoff valve, and i did not run on full power, but i got 2 good runs on half mile with exit of 162.7mph and 164.7mph last one. Just first run got the 0-60 2.72 sec. I think i did better than 2.72 when i gapped the lucid air with 164.7 at exit
No worries - if you do get a chance for some formal runs and wish to share slips in the 1/4 mile thread I'll be happy to prep your data and add you to the sheets. Will be interested in comparing the interval times if that happens. I know you're enjoying your F97 regardless!
Appreciate 1
      06-06-2022, 06:33 PM   #60
BuiltMyWay
Private
BuiltMyWay's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
65
Posts

Drives: F91, previously F98
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

iWrap_cars Yo yo! any updates??
Appreciate 0
      07-07-2022, 10:29 AM   #61
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Hi, by draggy my car is fastest X3M 60-130mph
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
      07-10-2022, 11:19 AM   #62
BeamerLife
Private
BeamerLife's Avatar
United_States
105
Rep
83
Posts

Drives: F97 X3M Competition
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Long Island, New York

iTrader: (0)

How are you running straight e85 I was told the fuel pump can't handle it?
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2022, 12:54 PM   #63
iWrap_cars
New Member
iWrap_cars's Avatar
United_States
97
Rep
25
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW X3M
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Buena Park

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2000 BMW 740il  [0.00]
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
Secondary lower pressure pump installed
Appreciate 1
      07-11-2022, 10:35 AM   #64
Info@mad-us.com
Brigadier General
Info@mad-us.com's Avatar
1879
Rep
4,871
Posts

Drives: bmw
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Mad-us.com

iTrader: (0)

What a beast !
__________________
- Click Here
Performance Parts For Your Bmw At Crazy Low Prices!
Email: info@mad-us.com
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2022, 10:02 PM   #65
BeamerLife
Private
BeamerLife's Avatar
United_States
105
Rep
83
Posts

Drives: F97 X3M Competition
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Long Island, New York

iTrader: (0)

This truck is a beast🔥🔥🔥 How much boost does it make?
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2022, 10:10 PM   #66
thestimp
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
969
Rep
1,691
Posts

Drives: 22 X3MC MBB - C-17 Globemaster
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2022 X3mC  [10.00]
2016 BMW M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeamerLife View Post
This truck is a beast🔥🔥🔥 How much boost does it make?
What truck?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.




xbimmers
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST