BMW X3 Forum
BMW X3 Forum
Welcome to the ultimate BMW X3 community.
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-06-2021, 10:04 AM   #89
M370z
Private First Class
168
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: 370z
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vagabond

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindau View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by M370z View Post
Glad I snapped up a 2021 at a deep discount. Don't get me wrong, the 22 looks great but it's almost identical

Interior is also being carried over from what I'm hearing. Just like the 5 series and X2 LCIs did.
I am pretty sure interior will have the 3 series center console and climate unit as its been captured on the x4. And i strongly believe X3 LCI and X4 LCI interiors will be alike.

And thats big enough cleanup of the interior to me
I'm 99.999% sure that it will be the same interior except for maybe a larger idrive screen. Let's wait and see though
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2021, 10:09 AM   #90
blinkme323
Captain
478
Rep
779
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 CS
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Philly

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindau View Post
I am pretty sure interior will have the 3 series center console and climate unit as its been captured on the x4. And i strongly believe X3 LCI and X4 LCI interiors will be alike.

And thats big enough cleanup of the interior to me
Test mule aside, I don't see any scenario where BMW would just change the center console/vents and then leave the door panels, door grabs, dash, etc. with the same design as the previous gen. It has never happened before and I don't see it hapenning now.

There are really two scenarios here, either they upgrade the whole interior to current spec (possible, but not likely) or they carry it over, which we have already seen them do in the LCIs for every other model that has the same interior as the X3.
__________________
2018 SMB M3 CS
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2021, 05:48 PM   #91
Datemike
Second Lieutenant
107
Rep
292
Posts

Drives: 2018 330e
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

While we're discussing this topic, I would like to put my bets on interior refresh which looks like the G20s and updated grill along with the usual headlight/taillights for the LCI. Ofcourse we will know which side was right in couple weeks
Appreciate 1
      05-06-2021, 07:07 PM   #92
MALOW_
Private
MALOW_'s Avatar
Spain
33
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: BMW X4 M40d MY21
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Datemike View Post
While we're discussing this topic, I would like to put my bets on interior refresh which looks like the G20s and updated grill along with the usual headlight/taillights for the LCI. Ofcourse we will know which side was right in couple weeks
+1
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2021, 07:27 PM   #93
Mr Friese
Private First Class
175
Rep
190
Posts

Drives: 2011 M3
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Baltimore

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MALOW_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Datemike View Post
While we're discussing this topic, I would like to put my bets on interior refresh which looks like the G20s and updated grill along with the usual headlight/taillights for the LCI. Ofcourse we will know which side was right in couple weeks
+1
I'd be very shocked if this were to happen. No other LCI in the history of BMW has ever received a full interior overhaul like that.

Not to mention the 5 series, which employs the same exact interior as the X3, changed almost nothing on the interior for their LCI which was less than a year ago. Time will tell though! BMW has been known to surprise us
Appreciate 1
MALOW_33.00
      05-06-2021, 07:40 PM   #94
stein_325i
Ring Leader of G8X Haters
stein_325i's Avatar
No_Country
24622
Rep
8,719
Posts

Drives: A Car
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: All-Around

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Friese View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALOW_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Datemike View Post
While we're discussing this topic, I would like to put my bets on interior refresh which looks like the G20s and updated grill along with the usual headlight/taillights for the LCI. Ofcourse we will know which side was right in couple weeks
+1
I'd be very shocked if this were to happen. No other LCI in the history of BMW has ever received a full interior overhaul like that.

Not to mention the 5 series, which employs the same exact interior as the X3, changed almost nothing on the interior for their LCI which was less than a year ago. Time will tell though! BMW has been known to surprise us
Given the X3's status as the best selling Bimmer at the moment there may be more room for larger changes. The X4 has been spied using new switchgear similar to the G20.
__________________
Current Garage: 2022 Mercedes-Benz S 580 / 2023 Genesis GV70 2.5T / 2007 Mercedes-Benz E 350 / 1999 Mazda MX-5 Miata
Retired: '95 E36 325i 5MT / '04 E46 330i 6MT / '05 E83 X3 3.0i / '11 E90 335xi / '17 G30 540i / '19 F87 M2C 6MT / '19 MB CLS 53 / '20 MB GLC 300
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2021, 09:54 PM   #95
Douggie
Lieutenant
138
Rep
490
Posts

Drives: BMW X1, X3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Asia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Friese View Post
I'd be very shocked if this were to happen. No other LCI in the history of BMW has ever received a full interior overhaul like that.

Not to mention the 5 series, which employs the same exact interior as the X3, changed almost nothing on the interior for their LCI which was less than a year ago. Time will tell though! BMW has been known to surprise us
I agree that it is highly unlikely. The bean counters would definitely say it does not make economical sense to put in extra costs just for the remaining 2+ years of the current model. If it is already selling well, why bother?

I'm sure at this point in time with the LCI, the designers will be putting all the resources into the next new model instead of customizing a new interior to fit in a obsolete model.
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2021, 10:16 PM   #96
TXSchnee
Major
TXSchnee's Avatar
No_Country
1174
Rep
1,297
Posts

Drives: 2023 iX M60
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Friese View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MALOW_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Datemike View Post
While we're discussing this topic, I would like to put my bets on interior refresh which looks like the G20s and updated grill along with the usual headlight/taillights for the LCI. Ofcourse we will know which side was right in couple weeks
+1
I'd be very shocked if this were to happen. No other LCI in the history of BMW has ever received a full interior overhaul like that.

Not to mention the 5 series, which employs the same exact interior as the X3, changed almost nothing on the interior for their LCI which was less than a year ago. Time will tell though! BMW has been known to surprise us
The LCI on the F25 completely overhauled the interior as well as exterior tweaks. So saying that not much will change isn't historically true.
__________________
2020 Porsche Cayenne E Hybrid
2018 X3 M40i
2017 Audi S6 (sold)
2015 BMW X5 xDrive35i (sold)
2015 BMW X3 xDrive28i (sold)
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2021, 11:51 PM   #97
Douggie
Lieutenant
138
Rep
490
Posts

Drives: BMW X1, X3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Asia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSchnee View Post
The LCI on the F25 completely overhauled the interior as well as exterior tweaks. So saying that not much will change isn't historically true.


https://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=943350

Complete overhaul?
Appreciate 6
Alias1431778.50
Mr Friese174.50
wdeerfield2674.00
M370z167.50
alex23642433.50
      05-07-2021, 02:28 AM   #98
comber
Lieutenant
comber's Avatar
Spain
319
Rep
501
Posts

Drives: 2021 X4 M40i
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Douggie View Post
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 08:31 AM   #99
TXSchnee
Major
TXSchnee's Avatar
No_Country
1174
Rep
1,297
Posts

Drives: 2023 iX M60
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Douggie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSchnee View Post
The LCI on the F25 completely overhauled the interior as well as exterior tweaks. So saying that not much will change isn't historically true.


https://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=943350

Complete overhaul?
Seats are completely different, dash was changed and the switch gear was much nicer. Seats are the single biggest, noticeable improvement, I waited for the LCI on the F25 specifically for the change over. Arguing that there is little difference with only showing the lower potion of the seat is sort of disingenuous.
__________________
2020 Porsche Cayenne E Hybrid
2018 X3 M40i
2017 Audi S6 (sold)
2015 BMW X5 xDrive35i (sold)
2015 BMW X3 xDrive28i (sold)
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 08:38 AM   #100
blinkme323
Captain
478
Rep
779
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 CS
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Philly

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSchnee View Post
Seats are completely different, dash was changed and the switch gear was much nicer. Seats are the single biggest, noticeable improvement, I waited for the LCI on the F25 specifically for the change over. Arguing that there is little difference with only showing the lower potion of the seat is sort of disingenuous.
Well, and I think that is kind of the point here. The F25 is probably the most extreme example of an interior revision that you will see on an LCI and I would still only call it a refresh at best. Transplanting the 3 series interior to the X3 would be a lot more than that...
__________________
2018 SMB M3 CS
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 08:43 AM   #101
M370z
Private First Class
168
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: 370z
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vagabond

iTrader: (0)

I forget if it was here or another subgroup, but didn't someone already confirm that they saw a pre-production version and the interior was unchanged? I'm surprised that this is still being debated.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 08:53 AM   #102
car_fan
Major
car_fan's Avatar
372
Rep
1,170
Posts

Drives: 2020 F97 X3M
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SoFla/ATL

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2020 BMW X3M  [0.00]
  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSchnee View Post
Seats are completely different, dash was changed and the switch gear was much nicer. Seats are the single biggest, noticeable improvement, I waited for the LCI on the F25 specifically for the change over. Arguing that there is little difference with only showing the lower potion of the seat is sort of disingenuous.
The seats werenít completely different just added stitching. The dash was not overhauled. The top photo is the dash layout with the HUD option, the lower photo is the extended version with Navigation (non-HUD). The navigation displays were upgraded but the navigation screen is the same with the addition of aluminum trim, which by the way was an accessory item before the LCI release. Obviously the climate control buttons were upgraded and along with a larger iDrive controller with touch controls. Other than the subtle exterior changes i.e. lights, side turn signal moved to the mirror, etc not a whole lot of change IMHO.
__________________
2011 MINI CooperS BRGII/Lounge Green/Sport/Prem/Connect/Black Xenon/Black Conical Spokes/ACS springs/ACS exhaust/Alta Shorty/Yokohama Advan Sport A/S
2012 M3 AW/FR NDH2/2MK/ZPP/ZCP/ZCW/752/6NR/OEM CF splitters/OEM CF Mirror caps (retired)
2012 X3 35i Titanium Silver/Black ZAP/ZPP/TECH/APPS/Breyton GTS (retired)
2018 X3 M40i BSM/Oyster/ZPP/ZPX/HK/S6CPA/718M(retired)
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 10:08 AM   #103
Mindau
Private
29
Rep
53
Posts

Drives: Bmw f31
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

Well according to the rumors next week end we will all see, i think all of this is guessing one way or another what happened before, not necesserelly will happen now, and the other way around, so lets wait and see! Until its revealed its all assumptions and beliefs )
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 10:16 AM   #104
Douggie
Lieutenant
138
Rep
490
Posts

Drives: BMW X1, X3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Asia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSchnee View Post
Seats are completely different, dash was changed and the switch gear was much nicer. Seats are the single biggest, noticeable improvement, I waited for the LCI on the F25 specifically for the change over. Arguing that there is little difference with only showing the lower potion of the seat is sort of disingenuous.
I guess we expect much more when the term "overhaul" is used. Here's what would be my expectation of an "overhaul":

Appreciate 1
jphcbpa249.50
      05-07-2021, 11:56 AM   #105
TXSchnee
Major
TXSchnee's Avatar
No_Country
1174
Rep
1,297
Posts

Drives: 2023 iX M60
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkme323 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSchnee View Post
Seats are completely different, dash was changed and the switch gear was much nicer. Seats are the single biggest, noticeable improvement, I waited for the LCI on the F25 specifically for the change over. Arguing that there is little difference with only showing the lower potion of the seat is sort of disingenuous.
Well, and I think that is kind of the point here. The F25 is probably the most extreme example of an interior revision that you will see on an LCI and I would still only call it a refresh at best. Transplanting the 3 series interior to the X3 would be a lot more than that...
My original reply was to someone who said they never change anything as extreme as the seats in an LCI, was just saying that they do. It is possible, not probable.
__________________
2020 Porsche Cayenne E Hybrid
2018 X3 M40i
2017 Audi S6 (sold)
2015 BMW X5 xDrive35i (sold)
2015 BMW X3 xDrive28i (sold)
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 04:44 PM   #106
SolidSnake2634
cantoguy
SolidSnake2634's Avatar
United_States
195
Rep
11,109
Posts

Drives: LSB E46 M3
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arcadia, California

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2001 BMW M3  [6.06]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Friese View Post
I'd be very shocked if this were to happen. No other LCI in the history of BMW has ever received a full interior overhaul like that.

Not to mention the 5 series, which employs the same exact interior as the X3, changed almost nothing on the interior for their LCI which was less than a year ago. Time will tell though! BMW has been known to surprise us
Not exactly true. The E60 5-Series LCI is the perfect example; they overhauled the whole entire interior including the i-drive 3.0, new center console/dash buttons, new door grabs/ac vents, etc.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 05:43 PM   #107
Tim@codemybimmer
Captain
Tim@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
548
Rep
984
Posts

Drives: 2022 X4 M Competition F98 LCI
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidSnake2634 View Post
Not exactly true. The E60 5-Series LCI is the perfect example; they overhauled the whole entire interior including the i-drive 3.0, new center console/dash buttons, new door grabs/ac vents, etc.
Donít forget the F22/87 LCI either! Dash had quite a bit of change cosmetically.

Pre-LCI


LCI
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 06:13 PM   #108
Auricom
Brigadier General
Auricom's Avatar
United_States
4296
Rep
4,246
Posts

Drives: 2020 X5 xDrive40i M Sport
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DMV

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidSnake2634 View Post
Not exactly true. The E60 5-Series LCI is the perfect example; they overhauled the whole entire interior including the i-drive 3.0, new center console/dash buttons, new door grabs/ac vents, etc.
+1 Exactly

2007 E60 LCI would be considered a significant exterior, interior and technology update:

https://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showp...6&postcount=39

2008_LCI_Detailed_Changes.pdf

2008 BMWNA 5 Series LCI Press Release


Name:  Capture1.png
Views: 1100
Size:  617.3 KB

Name:  Capture2.png
Views: 1082
Size:  675.3 KB

Name:  Capture3.png
Views: 1061
Size:  599.4 KB

Name:  Capture4.png
Views: 1089
Size:  169.0 KB

Name:  Capture5.png
Views: 1045
Size:  369.4 KB

Name:  Capture6.png
Views: 1051
Size:  300.2 KB
__________________
Current BMWs - '20 X5 xDrive40i M Sport, '20 BMW M550i | Past BMWs - '03 E39 540iT M Sport, '06 E53 4.8is, '11 E70 M Sport LCI

Appreciate 0
      05-07-2021, 07:06 PM   #109
M370z
Private First Class
168
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: 370z
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vagabond

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auricom View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidSnake2634 View Post
Not exactly true. The E60 5-Series LCI is the perfect example; they overhauled the whole entire interior including the i-drive 3.0, new center console/dash buttons, new door grabs/ac vents, etc.
+1 Exactly

2007 E60 LCI would be considered a significant exterior, interior and technology update:

https://x3.xbimmers.com/forums/showp...8;postcount=39

Attachment 2598710

2008 BMWNA 5 Series LCI Press Release


Attachment 2598711

Attachment 2598712

Attachment 2598713

Attachment 2598714

Attachment 2598715

Attachment 2598716
Well if we're using the 5 series as a barometer The current 5 series, which has the exact same interior as the X3, had virtually zero changes to the interior for its LCI and that was just a few short months ago...
Appreciate 1
M40i4me956.00
      05-07-2021, 07:24 PM   #110
M40i4me
Major
M40i4me's Avatar
956
Rep
1,485
Posts

Drives: 2021 X3 M40i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2021 X3 M40i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by M370z View Post
Well if we're using the 5 series as a barometer The current 5 series, which has the exact same interior as the X3, had virtually zero changes to the interior for its LCI and that was just a few short months ago...
Yep, the Interior was dated on the 5 series before and after the LCI update. They will not put the full X5 interior into the X3 LCI when a total redesign is a few years away. The screen may be a little bigger with full iDrive 7, but it will still be mounted on top the dash and the vents will look exactly the same as they do now. Maybe it will get the X5ís shifter lol. It will probably have less features with the chip shortage as well and cost 1000ís more!
__________________
2021 M40i Phytonic Blue / Black Vernasca
2020 X5 xDrive 40i Tanzanite Blue / Coffee Vernasca
2011 328xi. Space Grey - Sold 188,925 great miles
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.




xbimmers
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST